The purpose of the Virginia Watercolor Society shall be to foster the advancement and study of aquamedia painting and to provide information about aquamedia painting to the public.




Get Exhibition Award List
Reset Exhibition Year: 


2019 VWS ExhibitionAwards


Best in Show
given by Virginia Watercolor Society
Christopher Wynn
Offshore Breeze, watercolor

Marie P. Lawson Memorial Award
given by Douglas E. Albertson
James Warwick Jones
Rudder and Stern Line, watercolor

The Lucretia & Robert Carter Award
given by Family of Lucretia & Robert Carter
Elaine Nunnally
Barreling Along the Wet Pavement, watercolor & liquid acrylic

Outstanding Achievement Award In Honor of Gwen Bragg, Past President of VWS & Beloved Instructor
given by Friends & Students
Pat Cook
Conversation CVIII, acrylic

Ralph Smith Memorial Award of Excellence
given by Beverly Perdue
Megha Mehra
Play, Pause, Reflect, watercolor

Award of Excellence
given by Potomac Valley Watercolorists, Baltimore Watercolor Society, Southern Watercolor Society, and Central Virginia Watercolor Guild
Z.L. Feng
The Officer, watercolor

Judy Wengrovitz Memorial Award of Excellence
given by Springfield Art Guild, Mr S. Wengrovitz and Jack Richeson & Co.
Susan M. Stuller
Game Day Conversations, watercolor

Carolyn Gawarecki Honorary Award of Excellence
given by Friends of Carolyn Garawecki & Jack Richeson & Co.
Chris Krupinkski
Apostrophe, transparent watercolor

Marion Petroff Memorial Award of Excellence
given by Martha Petroff, Meakum Group Financial & Leisure Painter Magazine-Artists Publishing Co. Ltd.
Chris Gerbi
Secret Peregination, watercolor and pen & ink

Harriet Westfall Memorial Award of Excellence
given by Friends of Harriet Westfall, Jack Richeson & Co., and Artist Magazine-The Artists Publishing Co., Ltd.
Holland Etheridge
Days of Summer, watercolor

Award of DIstinction
given by MClean Art Group & Bon Air Artists Association
Marni Maree
I Feel Pretty, watercolor

Ruth Golderger Memorial Award of Distinction
given by Amy Goldberger Arons & Plaza Art (Fairfax)
Jane McElvany-Coonce
Rower Racing, watermedia

John A Crawford Memorial Award of Distinction
given by Tammy Wiedenhaefer & K. H. Art & Framing
David Eakin
The Dance, Acrylic

Annie Liverman Allen Memorial Award of Distinction
given by Page Strickland & Cheap Joes
Marta Legeckis
Yo! What's Up?, watercolor

Award of Distinction
given by Burke & Herbert Bank & Blick Art Materials
Chica Brunsvold
Surprise, watercolor

Award of Merit
given by Gari Lou Upton & HK Holbein Artist Materials
Tammy Wiedenhaefer
Forward, March!, watercolor

Award of Merit
given by Shenandoah Watercolor Society & Golden Artist Materials
Robin Poteet
Remembering Carol, watercolor

Award of Merit
given by Blick Art Materials
John E. James
Overarching Idea, watermedia

P.O. Box 6742 | Williamsburg, Virginia 23188 | vawcs@virginiawatercolorsociety.org

Visit us on Facebook

© by Virginia Watercolor Society.
The rights to individual art works remain solely with the artists.