41st Annual Exhibition Awards

October 31 – December 31, 2020

Virginia Museum of History & Culture
Richmond, Virginia

Juror: Frederick C. Graff  
AWS-DF, NWS, TWSA-MS


 

BEST IN SHOW
Virginia Watercolor Society ($1500)
PAT COOK
"Conversation CVI",  Acrylic

SILVER AWARD
Calliott Investment Advisors, Davenport & Co. ($1300)
JEAN GILL
"Flowconuts",  Transparent Watercolor

SILVER AWARD
Pat Lawson/ Douglas & Stewart Albertson ($1300)
BEVERLY PERDUE
"Whispering Secrets",  Water Color

SILVER AWARD
Concentric Wealth Partners ($1300)
CHRIS KRUPINSKI
"Red",  Transparent Watercolor

Outstanding Achievement Award
Rick & Susan Stuller Family ($1000)
LIZABETH CASTELLANO-KING
"Vintage Flight",  Transparent Watercolor

Outstanding Achievement Award
Robert & Lucretia Carter Award ($1000)
JUNG LEA SMITH
"Peonies",  Watercolor

Outstanding Achievement Award
Anonymous Honoring Christaphora Robeers ($1000)
SALLY MOOK
"The End",  Watercolor

Award of Excellence
Ralph Smith Memorial Award/Bev Perdue ($800)
Z.L. FENG
"Blessing",  Watercolor

Award of Excellence
W. Baxter Perkinson, Jr. ($800)
SUSAN STULLER
"Heaven's Gate",  Watercolor

Award of Excellence
Biringer Builders ($800)
VERA DICKERSON
"Talk, Not Text",  Watermedia

Award of Excellence
Martha Anne King Memorial Award/Friends ($750)
JAMES WARWICK JONES
"Work In Progress",  Watercolor

Award of Excellence
Suntrust Investment/John Dracos ($550)
NOREEN BRUNINI
"Shadow Play 2",  Watercolor

Award of Excellence
Stuart & Charlie White Memorial Award/Uptown Gallery & Members ($500)
DON WHITSON
"8 Ball",  Watercolor

Award of Excellence
Suzie Hoover Memorial Award/George Hoover ($500)
MARSHA STAIGER
"Paper Piece 2020, Cadillac Mountain",  Acrylic on Watercolor Paper

Award of Excellence
Dr. Joe and April Niamtu ($500)
TAMMY WIEDENHAEFER
"Chinatown, Melbourne",  Watercolor

Award of Distinction
Martha Rhodes Memorial Award/Friends ($450)
MARYLOU ANDREWS
"Farm Girl",  Watercolor

Award of Distinction
Martha Rhodes Memorial Award/Friends ($450)
ELIZABETH ROBERTS
"Spindrift",  Acrylic

Award of Distinction
Martha Rhodes Memorial Award/Friends, Holbein Artist Materials, Plaza Art ($450)
JACQUELINE SAUNDERS
"Wednesday's Child",  Watercolor and Graphite

Award of Distinction
Ballowe Geho Roddy Group, Davenport & Co., Dick Blick Art ($450)
LYNDA DELITH PITMAN
"Blue Light Special",  Watercolor

Award of Distinction
Paragon Financial Services, Dick Blick Art ($450)
BRENDA BARTHELL
"Urban Plain",  Acrylic

Award of Distinction
Virginia Poehler Memorial Award/Sherrill & Joey Smith ($350)
MARY JANE ZANDER
"Splash",  Watercolor

Award of Distinction
Brenda Bickerstaff-Stanley Memorial/Bon Air Artists Association/Members & Friends ($350)
JUDY ANTICO
"Pinwheel",  Acrylic

Award of Distinction
Baltimore Watecolor Society, Plaza Art ($350)
ELAINE NUNNALLY
"Tunnel",  Watercolor , Liquid Acrylic

Award of Distinction
Marstellar Bradshaw Group of Wells Fargo, Charles Bradshaw & Cynthia Marstellar ($300)
PATRICIA CARR
"Touched by Time",  Watercolor

Award of Distinction
Richard & Stephanie Sowers, Plaza Art ($300)
TRISH CROWE
"Where Is Alice?",  Watercolor

Award of Distinction
Central Virginia Watercolor Guild, Information Technology Cooperative ($300)
DOUG MOCK
"Before the Rush",  Watercolor