VIRGINIA WATERCOLOR SOCIETY
38TH ANNUAL EXHIBITION 2017
Museum of the Shenandoah Valley
Winchester, Virginia

MIKE BAILEY, Juror
VWS HOME | EXHIBITIONS

click on image for details

Bev Perdue

BEVERLY PERDUE
Coffee Break
BEST IN SHOW

Susan Stuller

SUSAN M STULLER
The Window Washer
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Nancy Stark

NANCY M. STARK
Resting on His Sails
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Chris Krupinski

CHRIS KRUPINSKI
Quilt with Pears and a Bowl of Plums
SECOND PLACE

ZL Feng

Z.L. FENG
MVP
THIRD PLACE

Hannans

NANCY HANNANS
Story Time
FOURTH PLACE

eggen

JANET LYNN EGGEN
Dancing Light
FIFTH PLACE

gill

JEAN K. GILL
Lost & Frond No. 2
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Dickerson

VERA M. DICKERSON
Canyonlands 1
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Etheridge

HOLLAND WENTZ ETHERIDGE
Light Lunch
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Lefko

RUTH P LEFKO
Temporarily Permanent
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Neuhoff

BONNIE ALLMAN NEUHOFF
Clutch Conversation
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Hussain

FARHANA HUSSAIN
Bow to the Emperor
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Barthell

BRENDA BARTHELL
Curve Appeal II
AWARD OF DISTINCTION

Bragg

GWENDOLYN C. BRAGG
In the Forum
AWARD OF DISTINCTION

Tracy Budd

TRACY K. BUDD
Grounded
AWARD OF DISTINCTION

Pitman

LYNDA-DELITH PITMAN
Rose of Sharon
AWARD OF DISTINCTION

Hounshell

BRENDA HOUNSHELL
Citrus Bowl
AWARD OF DISTINCTION

Long

LINDA LAVIGNE-LONG
The Gathering
AWARD OF DISTINCTION

Brunsvold

MARY (CHICA) BRUNSVOLD
Parrotdise III
AWARD OF DISTINCTION

Mook

SALLY MOOK
Loopy
AWARD OF MERIT

Saunders

JACQUELINE SAUNDERS
Friday’s with Jim
AWARD OF MERIT

Sliger

SUZANNE LOHR SLIGER
Vases of Many Colors
AWARD OF MERIT

Stephenson

GARI STEPHENSON
Beach Blocks
AWARD OF MERIT

Carr

PATRICIA CARR
Basilica of Ste. Anne de Beaupré #1
AWARD OF MERIT

Allen

BILL ALLEN
Evening Shadows
AWARD OF MERIT

Albright

RHONDA ALBRIGHT
Lilies and Vines

Ron Andrea

RONALD L. ANDREA
Green Grapes 3

Anglin

BETTY LOCKHART ANGLIN
Put the Pedal to the Metal

Anstrom

TERRY ANSTROM
Chrysanthemum

Arons

AMY ARONS
Cockadoodle Ewe

Bartol

PATTI MACHALE BARTOL
Peggy’s Bowl

Berkshire

W ALLEN BERKSHIRE
Puerto Vallarta

Boone

YVONNE WILSON BOONE
Living on the Edge

Brown

SOLANGE BROWN
Inner Home

Campbell

WILLIAM W. CAMPBELL
Ms Cool

Carper

PAUL L. CARPER
Old Mill

Champagne

PENNY CHAMPAGNE
Oranges and Glass

Colebank

KRISTEN COLEBANK
Ascension

Deborah Conn

DEBORAH CONN
Sheila

Cooley

GAYLE COOLEY
Sea Kayakers

Eleanor Cox

ELEANOR COX
Bonnieux Walk

Daniels

MICHAEL DANIELS
Norton

Egbert

SUSAN EGBERT
The Fishing Boats of Hoi An

Epstein

ANITA K EPSTEIN
Italian Hibiscus

Foley

NANCY FOLEY
Wine Selections

Frank

JANE WINDERS FRANK
Home

Franks

MARTI FRANKS
Out of Business – 2017

Goff

RICHARD GOFF
Charlottesville Mall

Hanff

MARGITTA HANFF
Raconteur

Haynes

BOB HAYNES
White Egret

Hyde

SHARON HYDE
Fall Leaves

Iten

JANE ITEN
Santa Fe Man

John James

JOHN E JAMES
Stringing a Thought – Blue Home

Kaye Jones

KAYE JONES
Navajo Tulips

Alice Kale

ALICE KALE
Beets Me

Sidra Kaluszka

SIDRA KALUSZKA
Tomorrow’s Hope

Martha Anne King

MARTHA ANNE KING
Boxed In

Linthicum

SUE LINTHICUM
Chickens

Doug Mock

DOUG MOCK
Broken Line

Pam Oden

PAMELA M. ODEN
Grandmom’s Treasures

Latha Palackavayalil

LATHA PALACKAVAYALIL
Rouge Boutique and Spa

Julie Read

JULIE READ
London Cityscape

Liz Roberts

LIZ ROBERTS
Abiquiu

Jane Schafer

JANE SCHAFER
My Favorite View

Theresa Shepherd

THERESA SHEPHERD
My Sister’s Poppy

Peg Sheridan

PEG SHERIDAN
Evening Song

Angela Shields

ANGELA SHIELDS
Rain or Shine

Mei Shu

MEI SHU
Shades of the Sea

Jung Smith

JUNG LEA SMITH
Gathering

Frank Spink

FRANK SPINK
Geo Landscape

Marcy Springett

MARCY SPRINGETT
Bovine Fashion

Judy Wengrovitz

JUDY WENGROVITZ
Graffiti

Don Whitson

DON WHITSON
Quiet Time

Jarrod Wilson

JARROD WILSON
Chromium!

Robert Wilson

PATTON WILSON
New Morning

Pat Woofter

PATRICIA A. WOOFTER
Not Just a Tree

Carolyn Marshall Wright

CAROLYN MARSHALL WRIGHT
My Green Thumb

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Chris Krupinski

CHRIS KRUPINSKI
Quilt with Pears and a Bowl of Plums