2014 Virginia Watercolor Society Exhibition

NICHOLAS SIMMONS, JUROR

vws home  |  exhibitions
Click on Image for Details


VWS Best In Show

Holland Wentz Etheridge
Surviving
watercolor


2nd Place

Anne Adams Robertson Massie
Bateaux Preparations
watercolor


3rd Place

Nancy M Stark
Rusting in Roanoke
acrylic


4th Place

Z L Feng
Rising
watercolor


The Robert Carter Memorial Award

Judy Antico
Saffron Hills
acrylic


The Pat Lawson Memorial Award

Christopher Wynn
Winter Tojii
watercolor


Award of Excellence

Pat Cook
Conversation XCIX
acrylic


Award of Excellence
2014 Inspiration Award

Elaine Nunnally
The Reds Have It
watercolor


Award of Excellence

Amy Arons
Waiting for the Train to Genova
watercolor


Award of Excellence

Rose Nygaard
Seeking a Connection
acrylic


Award of Excellence

Chris Krupinski, AWS, NWS
Pomegranates and Cranberries
Watercolor (transparent)


Award of Excellence

Gina Noelle Ash
Uninvited
watercolor


Award of Distinction

Bob Haynes
Great Blue Heron
watercolor


Award of Distinction

Jean K Gill
Before a Fall
transparent watercolor


Award of Distinction

Brenda Hounshell
Four Pairs
watercolor


Award of Distinction

Chee Kludt Ricketts
In the Presence of the Sublime
watercolor


Award of Distinction

Patrice Reese
Black Chippendale
mixed media


Award of Distinction

Jarrod Wilson
Aged Chief
watercolor


Award of Distinction

Sally H Lambrecht
Community Education
watercolor


Award of Distinction

Jim Smither
Italian Riviera - Comogli
watercolor


Award of Merit

Betty Lockhart Anglin
Are You Shore This is Relaxing?
wax resist watercolor


Award of Merit

Sharon B. Parker
Release of the Spirit I
watercolor


Award of Merit

Susan Egbert
Day Lilies
mixed water-media


Award of Merit

Angela Shields
Silk Stockings from my Lover
acrylic


Award of Merit

Urlee O'Donnell
Still Life with Green Pumpkin
mixed water media



Award of Merit

W. A. Berkshire
Produce Market
watercolor


Rod Adams
The Crossing
watercolor


Margaret Alderson
Ancient Dwelling
acrylic


Terry Anstrom
Blooming Mum
watercolor


Anita Baker
Team Work
watercolor


Solly Blank
Resting
watercolor

Yvonne Wilson Boone
Walls of Zion
watercolor


Gwendolyn C Bragg
Beneath the Surface XXI
watercolor


Toni Bragg
Natural Abstraction
watercolor


Peggy Brandt
Journey in Blue
acrylic


Solange Brown
Twice a Day
watercolor


Rachel B Collins
Bassoon I
watercolor


Gayle Cooley
Palmetto Bay Sprites
watercolor


Greg Cooper
Rusty Birds
watercolor


Eleanor Cox
La Romita Dusk
watercolor


Roberta Day
Gourdian Knot
watercolor


Vera M Dickerson
Todi Two Step
acrylic


David Eakin
San Miguel Shadows II
Gouache


Nancy Foley
Sunday Brunch
watercolor


Betty Ganley
Fixin’ to go Fishin’
watercolor


Carolyn Grossé Gawarecki, NWS
Peony Fantasy
watercolor


Revelle Hamilton
The Swirling Scarf
watercolor


Lorrie Herman
Le Fountaine Bleu
watercolor


Catherine Hillis
Carnival
watercolor


Lynn Hosegood
Taxi Ride, Venice
watercolor


Farhana Hussain
Construction
watercolor


Jane Iten
Girl Reading
watercolor


Alex Johnson
Lost
watercolor


James Warwick Jones
Reflection
watercolor


Kaye Jones
Bobbie
watercolor


Sharon Felty Judkins
October Leaves
watercolor


Alice Kale
Winter Branches
watercolor


Sidra Kaluszka
Uncommon Place: Wild Cherry &Snail Shell
watercolor


MaryAnne Katz
Pearls of String
watercolor


David G. Lamarche
Dolly
watercolor


Jan Ledbetter, AWS. NWS
The Maya of Chichicastenango CXXVI
mixed media


Perri Mason
Twists and Turns
watercolor


Doug Mock
Counting Seagulls
watercolor


Jon S Moneymaker
Rusted Redoubt Door
watercolor/gouache


Mel Neale
River Blaze
watercolor


Bonnie Neuoff
Brunch Companions
watercolor


Donna Ramsey Nevers
People, Places and Things
mixed media


Kathleen Noffsinger
Red Orchids
watercolor


Alla Parsons
Elison
watercolor &pencil


Martha Petroff
Relax, Reflect
watercolor


Purnell Hearn Pettyjohn
Lynchburg City Market
watercolor


Robin Poteet
Big Easy Mornin’
watercolor


Sue Ramsey
Dyed in the Wool
acrylic


Jon Roark
Old &New
watercolor


Susan Crave Rosen
Gift
acrylic


Janice Sayles
Sunday Afternoon
watercolor


Florence Setzer
Shadow of the Cross
watercolor


Theresa Shepherd
Unfurled Devotion
Transparent Watercolor


Mei Shu
Early Winter
watercolor


Suzanne Lohr Sliger
Spiraling II
watercolor


Amy G. Snowden
Hold That Note
watercolor


A. B. Stringfellow
Iris in Batik
mixed media


Susan M Stuller
Catch of the Day
watercolor


Katherine Sullivan
Radishes
watercolor


Linda Verhagen
Branch Dancing
watercolor


Judy Wengrovitz
Mannequins with Sun Glasses
watercolor


Lee Gerry Wertheimer
Wave from a Float
Ink on handmade paper


Tammy Wiedenhaefer
According to Him
watercolor


George Williams
Papa Williams
watercolor


Bobby Wiltshire
Ei, Ei,& O
watercolor

top of page